Pine Oil Uses In Flotation Process

2019-12-06 Views:296

Warm Tip: If you want to know more information, like quotation, products, solutions, etc., please Click here ,and contact us online.

Pine oil in flotation process

What’s pine oil?

Pine oil is a chemical reagent. Pine oil uses in flotation process as an excellent foaming agent, and it has been widely used in mineral processing plants around the world.

Scientific Name: Pine oil or Terpenic oil

Common Name: Foaming agent or No. 2 flotation oil

Preparation Method: pine oil is used as raw material, sulfuric acid is used as catalyst, and alcohol is used as emulsifier to undergo hydrolysis reaction

What are the features of pine oil?

Features: low cost, ideal foaming effect

Traits: light yellow oily liquid with pinitol smell

Boiling point: 214-224 ° C

Solubility: easily soluble in organic solvents such as alcohol, slightly soluble in water

Storage environment: sealed packaging, stored in a cool, ventilated and dry warehouse

Precautions during transportation: no fire, no sunlight, no upside down. No mix with food and cloth during transportation

What is pine oil uses in flotation process?

After understanding the basic features of pine oil, we know it is a foaming agent widely used in flotation process. Then, what is pine oil uses in flotation process? Let’s see next. Pine oil uses the same as other types of foaming agents. Surface-active molecules with hydrophilic and hydrophobic groups will be adsorbed at the interface between water and air, reducing the surface tension of the aqueous solution and filling it with water. The air is easily dispersed into bubbles and produces stable foam. Sometimes, during the whole flotation process, pine oil and the collector have a combined effect, and they will be adsorbed together on the surface of mineral particles to promote mineral floating.

So pine oil uses in flotation process is suitable for which kind of ore?

First of all, pine oil is widely used not only in flotation process of various metal ores, but also as an excellent foaming agent in flotation process of non-metal ores.

Metal ore: Pine oil uses for gold, copper, lead, zinc, iron ore, magnesium ore and molybdenite and etc.

Non-metallic ore: Pine oil uses especially for talc, sulfur, graphite, quartz, fluorite, molybdenite, phosphate ore and coal and other easy-to-float minerals.

What are the advantages of pine oil over other foaming agents?

(1) Less foam and extract high grade of flotation concentrate

(2) Has a certain collection function in flotation process

(3) The foam formed by pine oil uses in flotation process is more stable than other foaming agents

(4) Cheaper

Have you get more knowledge about pine oil uses in flotation process? Welcome to share this article with your friends!

CONTACT US

+86 13810327080

marketing@ytxinhai.com

No. 188, Xinhai Street, high-tech Industrial Park, Fushan District, Yantai, Shandong, China.


Leave Message
contact
Leave Message
contact